23 Oct 2017 - 25 Oct 2017 / Brussels, Belgium

Agenda

The event agendas time zone is CET.

None of the sessions or days are compulsory, you are free to choose the sessions you are interested in and design your own conference agenda. Please consult the full and complete programme in PDF via this link.
Mon
23 Oct 2017
09:30 – 10:30
Gasperi Room + Listening room (Mansholt)
Welcome and introduction – Policy Context

European Commission

Directorate-General for Research & Innovation
Directorate-General for Energy

Exectuive Agencies: EASME & INEA

10:55 – 17:30
RENEWABLES, DECARBONISING FOSSIL FUEL & CROSS-CUTTING ISSUES
11:00 – 12:30
Gasperi Room + Listening room (Mansholt)
Actions on Global leadership in Renewables

11:00 – 11:10
Introduction – policy context and how it translates into the structure of the programme             
Piotr Tulej, Head of Unit – Renewable Energy Sources, DG RTD


11:10 – 11:30
Next renewable energy solutions and Market uptake support (RES-1, RES-2 and RES-28)    
Philippe Schild, Senior Expert - Renewable Energy Sources, DG RTD


11:30 – 11:45
Renewable energy solutions for implementation at consumer scale (RES-4 to RES-8)               
Piero de Bonis, Policy Officer – Renewable Energy Sources, DG RTD


11:45 – 12:15
Renewable energy solutions for energy system level implementation (RES-11 to RES-17)         
Maria Getsiou, Senior Expert - Renewable Energy Sources, DG RTD


12:15 – 12:30
Renewable fuels for transport (RES-21 to RES-24)
Maria Georgiadou, Policy Officer – Renewable Energy Sources, DG RTD

12:30 – 14:00
Foyers
Lunch
Afternoon bilateral session 1
14:00 – 14:30
Mansholt Room
BILATERAL SESSION 1 - Actions on near-zero CO2 emissions from fossil fuel power plants and carbon intensive industries

Jeroen Schuppers, Deputy Head of Unit - Advanced Energy Production, DG RTD

Afternoon bilateral session 1
14:00 – 14:30
Gasperi Room
BILATERAL SESSION 1 - Energy-relevant activities in other programme parts

Jose Riesgo Villanueva, Policy Officer Advanced Manufacturing Systems and Biotechnologies, DG RTD

Monique Idiri, Project officer - Advance Materials and Nonotechnologies, DG RTD

Afternoon bilateral session 1
14:00 – 14:30
BILATERAL SESSION 1 - I will not attend the bilateral session 1
Afternoon bilateral session 2
14:30 – 15:00
Mansholt Room
BILATERAL SESSION 2 - Energy-relevant activities in other programme parts

Jean-Francois Aguinaga, Head of Unit – Surface Transport, DG RTD

Davide Amato, Policy Officer – Bioeconomy Strategy, DG RTD
Afternoon bilateral session 2
14:30 – 15:00
BILATERAL SESSION 2 - I will not attend the bilateral session 2
Afternoon bilateral session 2
14:30 – 15:00
Gasperi Room
BILATERAL SESSION 2 - Joint Actions and cross-cutting issues

Jose Jimenez Mingo, Head of Sector – SET Plan, DG RTD

Matthijs Soede, Policy Officer – Renewable Energy Sources, DG RTD Irene Bonvissuto, Policy Officer – Renewable Energy Sources, DG RTD

Gerd Schönwalder, Policy Officer – Energy Strategy, DG RTD
Afternoon Bilateral session 3
15:00 – 15:30
Mansholt Room
BILATERAL SESSION 3 - Horizon 2020 Rules for Participation

Alexandros Iatrou, Deputy Head of Unit – Administration and Finance, DG RTD

Afternoon Bilateral session 3
15:00 – 15:30
BILATERAL SESSION 3 - I will not attend the bilateral session 3
Afternoon Bilateral session 3
15:00 – 15:30
Gasperi Room
BILATERAL SESSION 3 - Support to first-of-a-kind renewable energy projects (InnovFin EDP)

Agustin Escardino Malva, Deputy Head of  Unit – Renewable Energy Sources, DG RTD

Afternoon Bilateral Session 4
16:00 – 16:20
Gasperi Room
BILATERAL SESSION 4 - Communication, Dissemination & Exploitation in proposals

Alexandra Ruete, Team Leader – Communication Unit, DG RTD Michael Laubenheimer,  Policy Officer - Integration of Energy Systems, DG RTD

Afternoon Bilateral Session 4
16:00 – 16:20
Mansholt Room
BILATERAL SESSION 4 - Horizon Prizes

Philippe Schild, Senior Expert - Renewable Energy Sources, DG RTD

Afternoon Bilateral Session 4
16:00 – 16:20
BILATERAL SESSION 4 - I will not attend the bilateral session 4
16:20 – 16:45
Gasperi Room + Listening room (Mansholt)
Preparing a Good Proposal: What evaluators want - INEA

Robert Goodchild, Head of Energy Research, INEA

16:45 – 17:20
Gasperi Room + Listening room (Mansholt)
Open Q&A
17:20 – 17:30
Gasperi Room + Listening room (Mansholt)
Closing Remarks
Tue
24 Oct 2017
09:00 – 17:00
Mont des Arts, 1000 Brussels
NCP Brokerage event

Please note that this Brokerage event requires separate registration. To register to this event, please click here.

09:30 – 12:30
Gasperi Room + Listening Room (Mansholt)
SMART CITIES & COMMUNITIES

The 2018 call of H2020 for Smart Cities and Communities Lighthouse Projects will put its main focus on integrated innovative solutions for Positive Energy Blocks/Districts. Projects will consider the interaction and integration between the buildings, the users and the larger energy system as well as implications of increased electro-mobility, its impact on the energy system and its integration in planning.

  • 09:30-09:40  I  Welcome and introduction - A. Haigh – INEA
  • 09:40-10:00  I  Smart Cities & Communities - policy context - A. Strachinescu – European Commission Directorate-General for Energy
  • 10:00-11:00  I  Presentation of 2018 Smart Cities & Communities call followed by Q&A - J. Bartholmes – European Commission Directorate-General for Energy
  • 11:00-11:30  I  Break
  • 11.30 - 11.50 I All you need to know about the selection process - A. Kucharska, Deputy Head of Unit, INEA
  • 11.50 - 12.20 I Preparing a Good Proposal: What evaluators want, followed by Q&As - R. Goodchild – INEA
  • 12:20-12:30  I  Closing remarks by A. Haigh – INEA

12:30 – 14:00
Foyers
Lunch
14:00 – 17:30
Gasperi Room + Listening Room (Mansholt)
SMART CITIZEN-CENTRED ENERGY SYSTEM

Smart citizen-centred energy systems' pursue two goals: support and test wit R&I actions some of the solutions proposed for the future electricity market in the legislative package 'Clean Energy for All Europeans' such innovative grid flexibility services or enhanced regional cooperation; and for the first time under H2020, design and demonstrate integrated innovative approaches for the decarbonisation of local energy systems on islands or on the mainland.

  • 14:00-14:30  I  Policy context Clean Energy for All European, SET-Plan, Mission Innovation, etc. - A. Strachinescu – European Commission Directorate-General for Energy
  • 14:30-14:50  I  Consumer engagement and demand response (LC call: EC3 + EC-1&2) - R. Dénos – European Commission Directorate-General for Energy
  • 14:50-15:30  I  Demonstrating flexibiliy for the distribution grid, regional cooperation for the transmission grid & innovative grid service (LC call: ES-1, ES-2, ES-5) - R. Dénos – European Commission Directorate-General for Energy
  • 15:30-16:00  I  Break
  • 16:00-16:30  I  Integrated local energy system for islands and continent (LC call: ES-3 and ES-4) - J.M. Bemtgen – European Commission Directorate-General for Energy
  • 16:30-16:50  I  Pan European forum for R&I (LC call: ES-7) – The BRIDGE initiative - R. Dénos – European Commission Directorate-General for Energy
  • 16:50-17:20  I  Preparing a Good Proposal: What evaluators want - R. Goodchild – INEA
  • 17:20-17:30  I  Q&As


Wed
25 Oct 2017
08:00 – 17:30
SMART & EFFICIENT ENERGY

Please note that brokerage sessions will be organised during the entire day.

After your registration, you will be informed by email once the registration to the sessions will be open (03 October – 10 October).

09:00 – 10:30
Gasperi Room + Listening Room (Mansholt & Jenkins)
Energy efficiency policy background and general calls presentation

Paula Rey García - Directorate-General for Energy 
Vincent Berrutto - EASME

How to right a good proposal- tips & tricks
Gordon Sutherland, EASME

09:30 – 10:30
Foyers
Brokerage session 1
Morning session 1
11:00 – 12:30
Gasperi Room
BILATERAL SESSION 1: Buildings Energy Efficiency

11:00 - 11:05  Welcome and introduction
Agata Kotkowsk

11:05 - 11:20 Enhancing buildings' energy performance and smartness
Paula Rey Garcia, Directorate –General for  ENER

11:20 - 11:25  Decarbonisation of the EU building stock: innovative approaches and affordable solutions changing the market for buildings renovation (EE-1)
Janna Schönfeld

11:25 - 11:30 Integrated home renovation services (EE-2) Christophe Milin

11:30 - 11:35 Stimulating demand for sustainable energy skills in the construction sector (EE-3)
Gordon Sutherland

11:35 - 11:40 Upgrading smartness of existing buildings through innovations for legacy equipment (EE-4)
Pierre Antoine Vernon

11:40 - 11:50 Next-generation of Energy Performance Assessment and Certification (EE-5)
Rebecca Kanellea Miguel Angel Romero

11:50 – 12:15  Questions and Answers sessions

12:15 – 12.30  What makes the project successful – Experience from the current H2020 project Roberto Lollini, Coordinator of the 4RinEU project

12:30 Closing of the session
Agata Kotkowska


Morning session 1
11:00 – 12:30
Mansholt Room
BILATERAL SESSION 1: Energy consumers and energy services

- Consumer collective actions

- Tackling energy poverty
- Smart energy services

Morning session 1
11:00 – 12:30
BILATERAL SESSION 1: I will not attend bilateral session 1
Morning session 1
11:00 – 12:30
Jenkins
BILATERAL SESSION 1: Industry

- Business case for industrial waste heat

- Support to implementation of energy audits

Matchmaking
11:00 – 12:30
Foyers
Brokerage Session 2
12:30 – 14:00
Foyer
Lunch
Afternoon session 1
14:00 – 15:30
Jenkins Room + Listening Room (Mansholt)
BILATERAL SESSION 2: Financing energy efficiency

- Innovative financing for energy efficiency

- Mainstreaming energy efficiency finance

- Project Development Assistance

Afternoon session 1
14:00 – 15:30
BILATERAL SESSION 2: I will not attend bilateral session 2
Afternoon session 1
14:00 – 15:30
Gasperi Room
BILATERAL SESSION 2: Transforming the energy sector through digitalisation
  • Policy background: Digital Single Market
    Eric Badique - Directorate-General for Communications Networks, Content & Technology - (DG CNECT)

  • Overall approach to address the challenge of energy digitalisation in different parts of H2020

    Mark van Stiphout - Directorate-General for Energy

  • DT-ICT-11-2019: Big data solutions for energy

    Presentation of the call and of the 'ecosystem' (PPPs, CSAs, projects in synergy)- Francesco Barbato (DG CNECT)

Matchmaking
14:30 – 15:30
Foyers
Brokerage Session 3
Matchmaking
15:30 – 17:00
Brokerage Session 4
Afternoon session 2
16:00 – 17:30
Mansholt Room
BILATERAL SESSION 3: Capacity building- public authorities
  • Project Development Assistance;
  • Implementing Energy Union
  • European City facility
Afternoon session 2
16:00 – 17:30
BILATERAL SESSION 3: I will not attend bilateral session 3
Afternoon session 2
16:00 – 17:30
Jenkins Room
BILATERAL SESSION 3: Policy support
  • Energy Efficiency First- socio-economic research;
  • Energy label rescaling- market support
Afternoon session 2
16:00 – 17:30
Gasperi Room
BILATERAL SESSION 3: Transforming the energy sector through digitalisation
  • DT-ICT-10-2018-19: Interoperable & smart homes
    & grids.

    Presentation of the call and of the 'ecosystem'
    (PPPs, CSAs, projects in synergy)
    Svet Mihaylov (DG CNECT)

  • ICT-17-2018: 5G End to End Facility; ICT-19-2019:
    Advanced 5G validation trials across multiple vertical
    industries

    Presentation of the call and and of the 'ecosystem'
    (PPPs, CSAs, projects in synergy)
    Ari Sorsaniemi (DG CNECT)

  • SU-DS-04-2018-2020: Cybersecurity in the Electrical
    Power & Energy System

    Presentation of the call and of the
    'ecosystem' (PPPs, CSAs, projects in synergy)
    Rafael Tesoro Carretero (DG CNECT) or
    Carmen Infrim (DG CNECT)